Wheatgerm oil is very high in natural Tocopherol or Vitamin E, an antioxidant along with Vitamin A.
Crude Wheat germ oil is a bright orange-red oil with a very clear characteristic fresh odour. Refined wheat germ oil is a bright yellow, virtually odourless oil. Wheat Germ oil much appreciated for its high content of vitamin E. The red-orange colour is caused by the presence of cartenoids, precursors of vitamin A.
Origin
For the production of Wheat Germ oil, the wheat germs are carefully seperated from the kernals during milling, and properly stabilised to avoid quick degradation before extraction. As the yield of wheat germ oil is less than 0.2%, most of the oil is solvent extracted. In a few rare cases Wheat Germ oil is produced by cold pressing only. Because of the huge grain processing facilities in the Mid West of the United States, most of the Wheat Germ is produced in the USA.
Properties
Since 40 years, Wheat Germ oil has gained its place in the cosmetic industry, because of its excellent efficacy in many skin care products. The oil is a well known carrier of Vitamin E. The tocopherol content of crude wheatgerm exceeds 2,000 ppm, but even the refined oil still contains over 1,000 ppm tocopherol. Apart from Vitamin E, Wheat Germ oil also contains high amounts of pro-vitamin A and Phytosterols. Furthermore it has a balanced composition of essential fatty acids i.e. it contains over 50% linoleic acid (Omega-6) and 5% a-linoleic acid (Omega-3).
|
Ingredients: Triticum Vulgare (Wheatgerm) Oil
|